Programme

Wednesday 13 March

PhD student day and the opening reception

  • Registration desk at the welcome reception from 20

Thursday 14 March

Day 1 of the main symposium

Time Activity Venue
8:30 Registration desk open Foyer
Coffee Foyer
9:30 Welcome Wallenbergsalen
9:45 Session W1 Wallenbergsalen
Session L1 Lyktan
10:45 Coffee break / Exhibition Foyer
11:05 Keynote – Fred Hamprecht Wallenbergsalen
12:05 Lunch Lunch hall
13:15 Session W2 Wallenbergsalen
Session L2 Lyktan
14:35 Coffee break / Exhibition Foyer
15:00 Session W3 Wallenbergsalen
Session L3 Lyktan
16:00 SSBA  Annual Meeting Wallenbergsalen
17:00 Individual transport to the Universeum
18:30 Guided tour + dinner Universeum

Friday 15 March

Day 2 of the main symposium

9:10 Session W4 Wallenbergsalen
Session L4 Lyktan
10:30 Coffee break / Exhibition Foyer
11:00 Keynote – Nico Karssemeijer Wallenbergsalen
12:00 Lunch Lunch hall
13:30 Session W5 Wallenbergsalen
Session L5 Lyktan
14:30 Coffee break / Exhibition Foyer
15:00 Session W6 Wallenbergsalen
Session L6 Lyktan
16:00 Closing Wallenbergsalen
16:15 Finish

 

Session W1 – Computer Vision I

Chair: Mårten Wadenbäck, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Lund University

  1. Automatic Stereo Tuning for Your Robot
    Marcus Wallenberg, Per-Erik Forssén
  2. Stereo Vision for Positioning of Forest Harvesters
    Philip Engström, Håkan Larsson, Joakim Rydell, Erika Emilsson
  3. Domain-Shift Manifold Online Learning and Tracking of Video Objects
    Irene Yu-Hua Gu, Zulfiqar H Khan

Session L1 – Biological Image Analysis I

Chair: Freddie Åström, Computer Vision Laboratory, Department of E.E. and Center for Medical Image Science and Visualization (CMIV), Linköping University

  1. Debris removal in Pap-smear images
    Patrik Malm, Byju N. Balakrishnan, Vilayil K. Sujathan, Rajesh Kumar, Ewert Bengtsson
  2. Creating templates for finding proteins in MET volume images
    Lennart Svensson, Ida-Maria Sintorn
  3. Chromatin pattern analysis of cell nuclei for improved cervical cancer screening
    Ramin Moshavegh, Babak Ehteshami Bejnordi, K. Sujathan, Patrik Malm, Ewert Bengtsson, Andrew Mehnert

Session W2 – Object Detection and Recognition

Chair: Patrik Malm, Centre for Image Analysis, Uppsala University

  1. Coloring Object Detection
    Fahad Shahbaz Khan
  2. How much identity a single minutia can buy?
    Anna Mikaelyan, Josef Bigun
  3. Image Classification by Multi-Class Boosting of Visual and Infrared Fusion with Applications to Object Pose Recognition
    Yixiao Yun, Irene Yu-Hua Gu
  4. Biometric Recognition Using Periocular Images
    Fernando Alonso-Fernandez, Josef Bigun

Session L2 – Medical Image Segmentation and Registration

Chair: Azadeh Fakhrzadeh, Centre for Image Analysis, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences & Uppsala University

  1. A Region Based Snake Segmentation of the Left Heart Ventricle in Ultrasound Images
    Matilda Landgren, Niels Chr. Overgaard, Anders Heyden
  2. On the Fully Automatic Construction of a Realistic Head Model for EEG Source Localization
    Qaiser Mahmood, Yazdan Shirvany, Andrew Mehnert, Artur Chodorowski, Johanna Gellermann, Fredrik Edelvik, Anders Hedström, Mikael Persson
  3. A machine learning approach for automatic segmentation of bone in T1-weighted MRI
    Jens Sjölund, Andreas Eriksson Järliden, Håkan Nordström
  4. Positional normalization as a first step in processing magnetic resonance brain images: work in progress
    Rolf A. Heckemann, Romain Husson, Christian Ledig, Daniel Rueckert, Alexander Hammers

Session W3 – Computer Vision II

Chair: Pontus Olsson, Centre for Image Analysis, Uppsala University

  1. Bundle Adjustment for Rolling Shutter Video
    Johan Hedborg, Per-Erik Forssén, Michael Felsberg, Erik Ringaby
  2. Optical flow for Visual Speech analysis
    Stefan M. Karlsson, Josef Bigun
  3. Active Human Gesture Capture for Diagnosing and Treating Movement Disorders
    Farid Abedan Kondori, Shahrouz Yousefi, Li Liu

Session L3 –Biological Image Analysis II

Chair: Mohammad Alipoor, Department of Signals and systems, Chalmers University of Technology

  1. Image-based Screening of Zebrafish
    Omer Ishaq , Alexandra Pacureanu , Carolina Wählby
  2. Worms and Digital Image Processing in the Search for Novel Drugs
    Carolina Wählby, Lee Kamentsky, Zihan H. Liu, Tammy Riklin-Raviv, Annie L. Conery, Eyleen J. O’Rourke, Katherine L. Sokolnicki, Orane Visvikis, Vebjorn Ljosa, Javier E. Irazoqui, Polina Golland, Gary Ruvkun, Frederick M. Ausubel, Anne E. Carpenter
  3. Identifying All Individuals in a Honeybee Hive – Progress Towards Mapping All Social Interactions
    Cris L. Luengo Hendriks, Zi Quan Yu, Antoine Lecocq, Teatske Bakker, Barbara Locke, Olle Terenius

Session W4 – Computer Vision III

Chair: Sebastian Haner, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Lund University

  1. Integrating Learning and Optimization for Active Vision Inverse Kinematics
    Kristoffer Öfjäll, Michael Felsberg
  2. CHAMELEON and CENTIPEDE – a combined system for indoor navigation
    Joakim Rydell, Erika Emilsson
  3. Better 3D with Gyroscopes
    Hannes Ovrén, Per-Erik Forssén, David Törnqvist
  4. Dense Localization and Mapping From RGB-D Data
    Erik Bylow, Jürgen Sturm, Christian Kerl, Fredrik Kahl, Daniel Cremers

Session L4 – Theory

Chair: Gunnar Läthén, Visual Computing Laboratory, Linköping University

  1. Adaptive Elliptical Structuring Elements based on the Local Structure Tensor
    Anders Landström, Matthew J. Thurley
  2. Image Denoising via Density Driven Diffusion
    Freddie Åström, Vasileios Zografos, Michael Felsberg
  3. Regularization of Displacement Fields in Image Registration using Global Linear Optimization and Local Structure Tensor Metric
    Gustaf Johansson, Daniel Forsberg, Hans Knutsson
  4. Towards Faster Fuzzy Connectedness
    Filip Malmberg and Robin Strand

Session W5 – Computer Vision IV

Chair: Marcus Wallenberg, Computer Vision Laboratory, Linköping University

  1. Global Pose Estimation of Aerial Images
    Bertil Grelsson, Michael Felsberg, Folke Isaksson
  2. Planar Motion and Hand-Eye Calibration Using Inter-Image Homographies from a Planar Scene
    Mårten Wadenbäck and Anders Heyden
  3. Automatic Vertebral Pose Estimation for Assessment of Spinal Deformities
    Daniel Forsberg, Claes Lundström, Mats Andersson, Hans Knutsson

Session L5 – Theory and Implementation

Chair: Chris Luengo, Centre for Image Analysis, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences & Uppsala University

  1. A quantification of morphological computations in visual systems
    Torbjörn Lundh
  2. MuSyDa – A Multi-Sensor Synchronized Dataset
    Tommaso Piccini , Philipp Koschorrek, Rudolf Mester
  3. Morphological Image Processing with CUDA
    Matthew J. Thurley, Victor Danell

Session W6 – Applications

Chair: Qaiser Mahmood, Department of Signals and systems, Chalmers University of Technology

  1. Shoeprint image recognition methods: literature review and possible developments
    Irina Gertsovich, Josef Ström Bartůněk, Lars Håkansson, Mikael Nilsson
  2. Linear subspace matching for detection and classification of explosives
    Maria Axelsson, Ola Friman, Ida Johansson, Markus Norberg, and Henric Östmark
  3. Scattered Data Interpolation for Remote Sensing Applications
    Erik Ringaby, Ola Friman, Per-Erik Forssén

Session L6 – Medical Imaging

Chair: Lennart Svensson, Centre for Image Analysis, Uppsala University and Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences

  1. Priors for X-ray in-line phase tomography of heterogeneous objects
    Max Langer, Bernhard Hesse, Alexandra Pacureanu, Heikki Suhonen, Peter Cloetens, Kay Raum, Françoise Peyrin
  2. A Novel Framework for High Order Tensor-based Diffusivity Profile Estimation
    Mohammad Alipoor, Irene Y. H. Gu, Andrew J. H. Mehnert, Ylva Lilja, Daniel Nilsson
  3. Modeling Signal and Noise Subspaces in fMRI Analysis
    Anneli Gottfridsson and Hans Knutsson